MARJORIE J. SIEGEL,  attorney-at-law

60 east 42nd street, 47th floor      new york, ny 10165      tel. (212) 370-0103      fax (212) 370-0250     email:  margielaw@att.net

Home

Immigration

Matrimonial

Adoption

Real Estate

Wills & Trusts


Immigration - For Family Members

A number of options exist for bringing dependent family members into the United States. For immigration purposes "immediate relatives" include the spouse, children and parents of a United States citizen. "Children" in this definition must be unmarried and under 21 years of age. A United States citizen who wishes to bring in a parent must be at least 21 years of age.

Two significant advantages of "immediate family" status are that there is no limit to the number of individuals who can be sponsored, and that there is no sponsorship backlog.

Beyond immediate family there are several categories of eligible relatives who are considered in the following order of preference:

  • 1st Preference - Sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, regardless of age, who are not married.

  • 2nd Preference - Spouses and children of lawful permanent residents who are not married.

  • 3rd Preference - Married children of U.S. citizens.

  • 4th Preference - Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens.

Marjorie and her staff can assist in matters of family-based immigration by informing you of all your options and helping you to plan for the future; by preparing and submitting to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and Department of State all required documentation and paperwork; and by getting you ready for the USCIS or consular interview, at which we can represent you if you are in our area